Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Show some love for ArtfulGoodies...a great etsy shop!




I've chatted with ArtfulGoodies on etsychat and seen her shop grow in variety...here is her interview so you can get to know here too.

1. How long have you been selling on etsy?

I opened my unique jewelry shop this year in February

2. Do you have advice for etsy newbies?

My advice for an etsy newbie would be promote all you can, list regularly, have something unique about your ahop and stay positive.

3. What are your favorite etsy shops and why?

hmmmmm..... There are so many! I love everything from soaps, crochet, pottery, jewelry, kid items and so much more.

My chat friends I love because they know how to make my day better when I need a lift and they have a variety of wonderful shops.

4. What are your favorite pieces in your shop and why?

At the moment
My cute and adorable BEE BLUE earrings. I love the style and they are super comfortable to wear.
The beautiful RED POPPY pendant beacuse I adore poppies! So much so that I have them tattooed on my back.
FALL LEAVES is just perfect for this time of year. I love the colors and the picasso beads.

5. What plans do you have for your shop?

To keep things fresh and be open to change. I would love to become a great seller in this large world of handmade.

6. How long have you been creating art?

I have crafted since childhood and tinkered all my life. Jewelry has been a passion of mine before but in the last year my love for jewelry expanded into my unique etsy shop.

7.Who are your art hereos?

Oh soooo many! I find hereos in every area of art. I love murals and there are alot of great muralist that I look up to. I also enjoy fine art and local artist in my area. One of my favorite artist is my 7 yr old daughter. It is such a joy to watch your child create something spectacular at such a young age. She will be so much better than I ever thought of being.

8. Where do your ideas come from?

Inspiration comes from things I love like nature, birds, buttflies, scrolls and all things pretty. My darker side loves skulls, crows, and tattoo related items. I throw everything I love into my pieces so that they are as unique as I am.

9. What do you do when you have creative block?

Well...I GO SHOPPING! lol Being creative all the time is hard. It helps that there are so many cool and unique products out there now. So when I get in one of those slumps my best cure is to go shop the craft store and get inspired.

10. What other intersts do you have that feed into your art?

I own and operate my own business WALLEXPRESSIONS. As a decorative finsher/muralist for 12 yrs now I have my hands dirty often. My painting relates to my jewelry in many ways like being creative with color, texture, and materials for pleasing finishes.

2 comments:

ArtTales said...

yay artful! I think shopping is great for any kind of artistic block.. or if you are bored.. or happy or... ;)

✄ ✂ ✄ ✂ ✄ ✂ said...

<3 ArtfulGoodies!!